Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Myrtus communis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

During summer, it produces star-shaped, pure white flowers with massed, brush like stamens, followed by blue-black berries.

Common name(s)

Common myrtle

Foliage

Bushy, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with shiny, dark green pointed leaves with a distinct aroma.

Uses in landscape design

Myrtle is easily cultivated and makes a strong weather-resistant hedge. It takes the heat, drought, strong winds, rains, hail and bitter winters. It responds well to clipping, pruning and sculpting. Moreover, They clip easily into topiary balls.
Plant them 500mm apart for a thick hedge, and 1 to 2m apart for topiary balls, which need air and space between them.

Drought tolerance

Drought tolerant.

Soil conditions

Myrtle likes a medium rich, well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Slow growing

Uses

Myrtle can be utilised in insect repelling sprays, potpourris and bath additions.
Medicinal – Myrtle sprigs in a bath is soothing to tired muscles. Myrtle is an antiseptic and antibacterial, which helps with small wounds and even warmed myrtle sprigs placed over bruises, sprains and strains, will bring quick relief.

Wildlife attractions

Bees and butterflies

Interesting planting ideas

Plant myrtle around vegetable gardens, its pungent and strong oils deter insects and its flowers encourage bees, and butterflies,  which is necessary for pollination.

Propagation

Propagate with woody cuttings.

Harvest

Ripe berries, buds and flowers can be picked whenever available.

During summer, it produces star-shaped, pure white flowers with massed, brush like stamens, followed by blue-black berries.
Cosmos-Sonata-Mix-HR-2

Bushy, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with shiny, dark green pointed leaves with a distinct aroma.
Myrtus-communis foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.