Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Viola species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

All violas has similarly shaped flowers, with the lower petal often carrying dark markings.

Common name(s)

Heartsease, Pansy, Violet

Origin

Foliage

Most species has lobed, elliptic, kidney or heart-shaped foliage.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist , Enriched

Propagation

Propagate from seed or basal cuttings or by division, depending on the growth form.

All violas has similarly shaped flowers, with the lower petal often carrying dark markings.

Most species has lobed, elliptic, kidney or heart-shaped foliage.
Viola species foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.