Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Snapdragon seeds can be sown from late Summer to mid Autumn. Snapdragons are grown for their spikes of tubular two-lipped flowers. The foliage of snapdragons are lance-shaped to ovate. Use in landscape designs as a bedding, in borders or use them as cut flowers. Shrubby perennial species looks good in rock gardens or walls.

Family: Plantaginaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: an-tih-RYE-num

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Antirrhinum species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Snapdragons are grown for their spikes of tubular two-lipped flowers.

Common name(s)

Snapdragons, Dragon flowers

Origin

Foliage

The foliage of snapdragons are lance-shaped to ovate.

Uses in landscape design

Use in landscape designs as a bedding, in borders. Shrubby perennial species looks good in rock gardens or walls.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: floral arrangements Part Used: Attracts: Features:

When to sow

Snapdragons are grown for their spikes of tubular two-lipped flowers.

The foliage of snapdragons are lance-shaped to ovate.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.