Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe humilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September

Common name(s)

Blue Dwarf Aloe

Origin

Foliage

Description: It has pale blue-green succulent leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Can be used as a container plant, but important to note that the soil must be well draining. Use in wild life garden, in rocky gardens or as a fuller plant.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in sandy, soil that is well draining of water.

Fruit

September October November

Soil conditions

Sandy , Well drained

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Good container plant , Showy flower

Wildlife attractions

Attracts birds, bees, butterflies and other insects.

Interesting planting ideas

Add A. humlis to a wild life garden or to a rock garden. Plant along side other indigenous and water wise plants such as Portulacaria afra.

Interesting info

Aloe humilis can be either frost tender, or frost hardy depending in what region they are found. If found in colder regions the plant is adapted to the climate and thus frost hardy. But when Aloe humilis is found in regions with milder winters they need frost protection. 

Propagation

Propagate by means of division.

Possible problems

Not enough sun, poor soil drainage or over watering can lead to pests and diseases attacking the plant.

Other languages

Afri: Krimpvartjieaalwyn, Dwergaalwyn.
Xhosa: ikhala

Seed sowing instructions

Treat the seeds with fungicide to prevent damping off. Sow seeds in seeding trays and cover with sand. The soil must be well draining and carefull not to over water as the seedlings will rot. Seedlings can be transplanted in to bigger containers once they reach 3cm in  height.

Growth habit

Occurs in both summer and winter rainfal regions. Found among rocky areas or in flat, sparse or arid areas.

Plant features

Aloe humilis is an evergreen shrub that can withstand drought but will be more showy when watered on occation. Aloe humilis favours temprate climates, meaning they prefer not too cold and not too hot

August September

Description: It has pale blue-green succulent leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.