Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Krantz aloe is native to Southern Africa, it has blue green, curved and tapering, toothed leaves/foliage. This aloe species usually forms a dense, shrubby bush. Flower-spikes with hanging tubular flowers appear freely from May to June. Flowers are usually red (but may be yellow or orange, depending on the locality). Slow growing and drought tolerant the Krantz aloe is prone to infestations of scale insect, which can be treated with mineral oil-based insecticide.  Suitable for growing in coastal areas. This plant attracts birds, butterflies and bees.

Family: Asphodeloideae

Synonym: Aloe candelabra

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-oh-ee are-bore-ESS-enz

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe arborescens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July In Winter, Krantz aloe bears orange to red flowers. Attracts Birds

Common name(s)

Krantz aloe, Candelabra aloe

Origin

Foliage

Krantz aloe has blue green, curved and tapering, toothed leaves/foliage. The rosettes of fleshy leaves are edged with recurving prickles.

Uses in landscape design

Suitable for growing in coastal areas. Makes an excellent, impenetrable hedge, and is a useful screening plant and a good container subject in hot dry areas. Outstanding for harsh conditions.
Coastal

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Needs well-drained soil. Will flourish in a well-prepared hole containing compost and bone meal when planted.

Soil conditions

Needs well-drained soil. Will flourish in a well-prepared hole containing compost and bone meal when planted.
Sandy

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Plant features

Sap extracted from the leaves has medicinal uses for skin ailments or burns. Tolerates windy conditions, Indigenous/ Native to South Africa

May June July
In Winter, Krantz aloe bears orange to red flowers.
Attracts Birds

Krantz aloe has blue green, curved and tapering, toothed leaves/foliage. The rosettes of fleshy leaves are edged with recurving prickles.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.