Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Papaver species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

They bear flowers that have 4 crape-like petals around a central ovary. Red is a common colour, though the range is huge.

Common name(s)

Poppy

Origin

Planting instructions

Plant in a sunny position with light, moist and well-drained soil. 

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

They bear flowers that have 4 crape-like petals around a central ovary. Red is a common colour, though the range is huge.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.