Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This species is native to Southern Africa. It bears large daisy-like flowers in shades of orange and yellow in Summer. The leaves are simple, narrow, lance-shaped sometimes downy with paler undersides. Easily grown in a sunny position with gritty very free-draining soil.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: guh-ZAY-nee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Gazania species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December It bears large daisy-like flowers in shades of orange and yellow in Summer. 

Common name(s)

Treasure flower

Origin

Foliage

The leaves are simple, narrow, lance-shaped sometimes downy with paler undersides.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Maintenance

Deadhead old flowers for better appearance.

Soil conditions

Sandy – Ph:Neutral , Slightly acidic, 5,6,7

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow Gazanias just after the last frost at a depth of about 3 mm. Space the plants at 20 to 40 cm apart depending on the size of the Gazania variety

January February October November December It bears large daisy-like flowers in shades of orange and yellow in Summer. 

The leaves are simple, narrow, lance-shaped sometimes downy with paler undersides.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.