Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Stunning magenta foliage overlaid with burgundy all summer. Foliage interest. This heat tolerant plant is adaptable as a houseplant. Deadheading not necessary. Many people feel that coleus look best before they flower. We have worked hard to choose coleus that bloom late in the season or not at all. To keep foliage in top shape, pinch off the blooms as they appear if you wish.

Family: – Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: – sol-en-oh-STEM-on

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Solenostemon (Coleus) Kingswood Torch

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Solenostemon (Coleus) Kingswood Torch TM

Foliage

Stunning magenta foliage overlaid with burgundy all summer. Foliage interest.

Maintenance

Deadheading not necessary. To keep foliage in top shape, pinch off the blooms as they appear if you wish.

Interesting planting ideas

This plant is adaptable as a houseplant.

Interesting info

Many people feel that coleus look best before they flower. We have worked hard to choose coleus that bloom late in the season or not at all. Tolerates heat

Stunning magenta foliage overlaid with burgundy all summer. Foliage interest.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.