Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Glycine max

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears pea-flowers in shades of white, purple or pink.

Common name(s)

Soybean, Soya bean

Origin

Foliage

This plant has compound foliage with 3 oval leaflets.

Planting instructions

Plant the beans 20 to 30mm deep, spaced 500mm apart. Soya beans need full sun and deeply dug, well composted, moist soil. 

Fruit

Fruit is a flattened legume or pod, that contain 2-4 beans.

Uses

The beans yield protein, flour, lecithin and, oil for cooking and salads.. The oil is can be processed into margarine, printing inks and paints. Its proteins are used to manufacture synthetic fibres, fire-fighting foam, soaps, detergents, adhesives and industrial cleaning materials. Anything left over, is made into a vitamin-rich livestock feed!
Medicinal – Used in Chinese medicine for centuries, soya beans are used to treat headaches, insomnia, restlessness, colds, flu and measles. Its hormonal effects benefit the liver, circulation, and it is a respected treatment for menopause.

Interesting planting ideas

The soya plant is a great soil builder, compost maker and green fertiliser. Soya used as a smother mulch chokes out weeds, it stores minerals in its leaves while it grows between other plants and helps recondition depleted soil, when ploughed in. Grow soya between other plants, to help stimulate growth and to control borers and several types of beetles. Moreover, it is a nitrogen fixer to the soil and benefits every plant it grows near, it helps to break down compost quickly while adding nutrients. 

This plant bears pea-flowers in shades of white, purple or pink.

This plant has compound foliage with 3 oval leaflets.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.