Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A member of the daisy family. Dainty plants with small, white daisy-like flowers tinged with pink. Fast-spreading and hummock-forming, they are ideal for rock gardens and for edging pathways.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: air-IDJ-er-on kar-vin-skee-AY-nus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Erigeron karvinskianus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears small, white daisy-like flowers tinged with pink.

Common name(s)

Fleabane, Mexican daisy, Santa Barbara daisy

Origin

Uses in landscape design

An ideal plant for rock gardens and for edging pathways.

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

Deadhead to encourage futher flowering.

Soil conditions

FertileWell drained

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: floral arrangements Part Used: Attracts: Features:

This plant bears small, white daisy-like flowers tinged with pink.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.