Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Delphinium grandiflorum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant bears deep blue flowers in Spring. Flowers appear about 20 weeks after germination.

Common name(s)

Butterfly delpinium

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears small finely toothed foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use in a perennial border or mass plantings.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile , Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

August September October
This plant bears deep blue flowers in Spring. Flowers appear about 20 weeks after germination.

This plant bears small finely toothed foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.