Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bletilla striata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October A ground orchid with lavender-coloured flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Chinese ground orchid

Origin

Foliage

The Chinese ground orchid has pale green, plaited leaves.

Maintenance

Divide tuber-like clumps in early spring, before new growth starts.

Interesting info

Flowers best when overcrowded.

August September October A ground orchid with lavender-coloured flowers in spring.

The Chinese ground orchid has pale green, plaited leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.