Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A popular rhizomatous perennial with grasslike leaves, striped with white, yellow or cream. Insignificant white flowers are borne on long, arching flower spikes which produce new tufts of leaves where they touch the ground. It makes a quick-spreading ground cover.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: kloh-roh-FY-tum com-OH-sum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Chlorophytum comosum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Insignificant white flowers are borne on long, arching flower spikes which produce new tufts of leaves where they touch the ground.

Common name(s)

Hen-and-chickens, spider plant

Origin

Foliage

A popular rhizomatous perennial with grass-like leaves, striped with white, yellow or cream.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

It makes a quick-spreading ground cover.

Other languages

hen-en-kuikens (A)

Insignificant white flowers are borne on long, arching flower spikes which produce new tufts of leaves where they touch the ground.

A popular rhizomatous perennial with grass-like leaves, striped with white, yellow or cream.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.