Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Dwarf catnip is a low growing perennial with aromatic, downy pointed, oval leaves/foliage. It bears masses of downy, violet blue flowers in Spring to Summer. Cats are attracted to this plant. It can be used as a hedge or small scale ground cover, or in a rock gardens, herb gardens, border fronts and naturalized plantings.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: NEP-ih-tuh ray-sem-OH-suh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Nepeta racemosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December It bears masses of downy, violet blue flowers in Spring to Summer.

Common name(s)

Dwarf catmint

Origin

Foliage

Dwarf catnip has aromatic, downy pointed, oval leaves/foliage. Cats are attracted to the foliage.

Uses in landscape design

It can be used as a hedge or small scale ground cover, or in rock gardens, herb gardens, border fronts and naturalised plantings.

Soil conditions

Catmint thrives in well-dug, well drained, moist, richly composted soil.

Uses

This plant can be used for attracting house cats.

Wildlife attractions

This plant attracts house cats, bees and butterflies.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant catmint around rose gardens, fruit trees and vegetable gardens, it will repel insects, rats and mice. the flowers entice the bees and butterflies, which help with pollination.
All plants benefit from its insect-repelling properties.

Interesting info

These aromatic leaves/foliage attract cats.

Propagation

Can be propagated by cutting off the outer rooted sprigs and replanting them immediately.

Growth habit

Dwarf catnip has a bushy habit.

January February August September October November December
It bears masses of downy, violet blue flowers in Spring to Summer.

Dwarf catnip has aromatic, downy pointed, oval leaves/foliage. Cats are attracted to the foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.