Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Papaver orientale

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The flowers are cup-shaped and in shades of red, orange and pink.

Common name(s)

Oriental poppy

Origin

Foliage

This plant forms a strudy clump of bristly, pinnate, often blue-green foliage.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun or partial shade in any well-drained soil.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: ornamental plant Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root cuttings.

Possible problems

Foliage begins to die back after blooming.

The flowers are cup-shaped and in shades of red, orange and pink.

This plant forms a strudy clump of bristly, pinnate, often blue-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.