Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bulbine frutescens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

They have spikes of star-shaped, yellow flowers that are on display throughout most of the year. It is also available in orange flowers.

Common name(s)

Stalked bulbine

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This plant is excellent for mass planting and does well in rockeries.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

The leaves of the Bulbine frutescens are used in traditional medicine. Extracts of bulbinella juice are used make a basis for skin creams and is used in the same way as Aloe vera.
Medicinal – Bulbinella is very effective in the treatment of eczema, burns, blisters, rashes, insect bites and stings, itchy patches, cracked lips, fever blisters, cold sores, pimples, mouth ulcers and cracked skin.

Interesting info

Bulbinella is found in many South African gardens as a rockery plant.

Other languages

Rankkopieva (A)

They have spikes of star-shaped, yellow flowers that are on display throughout most of the year. It is also available in orange flowers.
Bulbine frutescens flower yellow

Bulbine frutescens flower foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.