Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aloe striata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears dull to bright red flowers from Winter.

Common name(s)

Coral Aloe

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears blue-gray, broad toothless foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal , wildlife garden

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well drained sandy soils.

Maintenance

Aloe must be treated like Cactus and water when nearly dry. Over watering will kill this plant.

Soil conditions

Sandy , Well drained

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Blouaalwyn (A)

May June July
This plant bears dull to bright red flowers from Winter.

This plant bears blue-gray, broad toothless foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.