Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This tree is known to be Africa’s largest Aloe and is also popular for its large, smooth grey single stem as well as for its neat rounded crown of dense succulent foliage rosettes. Often used as an attractive focal point in the garden and as a result has become one of the regulars in modern gardening.

Synonym: Aloe bainesii

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-oh BAR-ber-ay

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aloe barberiae

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears rose-pink to orange flower spikes in Winter.

Common name(s)

Tree Aloe

Origin

Foliage

The foliage are in clusters on the tips of the branches.

Uses in landscape design

Often used as an attractive focal point in the garden.

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Well drained

Wildlife attractions

birds , butterflies

Interesting info

The biggest member of the aloe family.

May June July
This plant bears rose-pink to orange flower spikes in Winter.

The foliage are in clusters on the tips of the branches.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.