Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aechmea fasciata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December In Summer it bears dense panicles of blue-purple flowers between pink bracts.  

Common name(s)

Urn plant

Origin

Foliage

Urn plant has tough,decorative silver-grey leaves.

Maintenance

Keep the plant's urn filled with water at all times and change weekly. The soil must be kept lightly moist, soggy soil will cause rot.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

January February October November December
In Summer it bears dense panicles of blue-purple flowers between pink bracts.  

Urn plant has tough,decorative silver-grey leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.