Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Michaelmas dasies bears simple linear to lance-shaped foliage, sometimes hairy or serrated. Large heads of small to medium sized daisies in a wide range of colours. A few flower in Spring, but most in late Summer and Autumn. They prefer well-drained soil that stays moist in the growing season. Plant in a full sun, airy, open position. This will ensure maximum flowering and minimum mildew, a problem in humid conditions. After flowering, cut back hard.

Family: Asteraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ASS-tur

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aster species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October Large heads of small to medium sized daisies in a wide range of colours. A few flower in Spring, but most in late Summer and Autumn.

Common name(s)

Michaelmas daisies

Origin

Foliage

Michaelmas dasies bears simple linear to lance-shaped foliage, sometimes hairy or serrated.

Planting instructions

Plant in a full sun, airy, open position. This will ensure maximum flowering and minimum mildew, a problem in humid conditions.

Maintenance

After flowering, cut back hard.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

Interesting info

The ancient Greeks believed that asters repelled snakes and were an antidote to their venom.

January February March April August September October
Large heads of small to medium sized daisies in a wide range of colours. A few flower in Spring, but most in late Summer and Autumn.

Michaelmas dasies bears simple linear to lance-shaped foliage, sometimes hairy or serrated.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.