Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Primula species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October Primula species sometimes bears just a single bloom, but often a large terminal head or several well-shaped whorls of flowers.

Common name(s)

Cowslip, Polyanthus, Primrose

Origin

Foliage

Most primulas form basal rosettes of heavily veined leaves from which emerge the flower stems.

Planting instructions

Plant in moist, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

August September October
Primula species sometimes bears just a single bloom, but often a large terminal head or several well-shaped whorls of flowers.
primula malacoides flower

Most primulas form basal rosettes of heavily veined leaves from which emerge the flower stems.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.