Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A cormous plant with sword-like leaves. It bears graceful spikes of orange-red flowers in winter and spring. (C. floribunda var. duckittii has yellow flowers.) Chasmanthe is easy to cultivate and grows happily in both full sun and semi-shade. It is often planted alongside agapanthus, which flowers from mid- to late summer. As chasmanthe flowers from midwinter to early spring, the two plants complement each other, filling the gap when the other is underground.

Family: Iradaceae

Synonym: Antholyza aethiopica

Botanical Pronunciation: kas-MAN-the flor-i-BUN-da

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Chasmanthe floribunda

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October It bears graceful spikes of orange-red flowers in winter and spring.

Common name(s)

Cobra lily

Origin

Foliage

This is a cormous plant with sword-like leaves.

Planting instructions

This plant grows happily in both full sun and semi-shade.

Interesting planting ideas

The Chasmanthe floribunda is often planted alongside agapanthus, which flowers from mid- to late Summer. As chasmanthe flowers from mid- Winter to early Spring, the two plants complement each other, filling the gap when the other is underground.

Other languages

Suurknol (A) Suurkanolpypie (A)

May June July August September October It bears graceful spikes of orange-red flowers in winter and spring.

This is a cormous plant with sword-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.