Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A tuberous perennial whose large (20 150cm long), heart-shaped leaves create a tropical effect. It is evergreen in frost free areas and deciduous in areas with light frost. The large rhizones grow on or just below the ground. In the tropics, plants of this genus, notably C. esculenta, are cultivated for their edible corms, the source of a traditional starch known as taro, eddoe or dasheen.

Family: Araceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ko-low-KAY-see-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Colocasia x hybrid

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Elephant's ear

Origin

Foliage

Large (20-150cm long), heart-shaped leaves create a tropical effect.

Uses in landscape design

Colocasia is a perfect waterside plant for ponds and water features.

Interesting info

It is evergreen in frost free areas and deciduous in areas with light frost.

Other languages

Olifantsoor (A)

Large (20-150cm long), heart-shaped leaves create a tropical effect.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.