Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Chasmanthe aethiopica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October November Tubular orange flowers in late spring to early summer.

Common name(s)

Chasmanthe, cobra lily

Origin

Foliage

Foliage is sword-shaped to lanceolate and soft in texture.

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

Medium

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Suurkanol, Suurpypie(Afr)

August September October November
Tubular orange flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage is sword-shaped to lanceolate and soft in texture.
Chasmanthe aethiopica

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.