Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Summer-growing, tuberous perennial with stems up to 1m tall, packed with highly scented, waxy, white flowers. Tubers can be left in the ground to overwinter until the next season. Lift in early winter when the plants become overcrowded and plant during early spring. Very good for cut flowers.

Family: Asparagaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: pol-ee-AN-theez too-bur-OH-zuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Polianthes tuberosa x hybrids

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This bulb is packed with highly scented, waxy, white flowers. It's stalk can grow up to 1 m in height.

Common name(s)

Tuberose

Origin

Maintenance

Lift in early winter when the plants become overcrowded and plant during early spring.

Uses

Polianthes tuberosa are very good for cut flowers.

Interesting info

Tubers can be left in the ground to overwinter until the next season.

Other languages

Soetamaling (A)

Storage organ

This is a tuberous perennial.

This bulb is packed with highly scented, waxy, white flowers. It’s stalk can grow up to 1 m in height.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.