Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Daubenyas have two leaves, which lie flat on the ground. A large red or yellow flower head appears from late July to early August. In areas with dry summers, the bulbs can be left in the ground. In summer-rainfall regions, lift bulbs in November and store dry. This rare, winter growing bulb originates from the western parts of the Karoo.

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: dow-BEN-ya

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Daubenya species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

July August A large red or yellow flower head appears from late July to early August.

Common name(s)

Jewel of the desert

Origin

Foliage

Daubenyas have two leaves, which lie flat on the ground.

Maintenance

In areas with dry summers, the bulbs can be left in the ground.In summer-rainfall regions, lift bulbs in November and store dry.

July August A large red or yellow flower head appears from late July to early August.

Daubenyas have two leaves, which lie flat on the ground.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.