Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Louisiana irises grow throughout South Africa, but do best in Summer rainfall regions. They like to stand in water, can be grown in flowerbeds with a good mulch and plenty of water to keep their roots moist. Unlike bearded irises, their rhizomes must be covered by at least 300mm of soil. They are Winter growing and Spring flowering, with peak flowering time in October.

Family: Iridaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: EYE-riss FULL-vuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Louisiana irises

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This irises comes in a variety of colours and is Spring flowering plants, with peak flowering time in October.

Common name(s)

Water iris, flag iris

Foliage

Description: This plant has green, sword-like foliage.

Uses in landscape design

The foliage makes an excellent landscaping accent plant. Can be used in garden beds, bog gardens or in a water feature.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

This plant does best in Summer rainfall regions. Plant with at least 5cm of soil, covering the rhizomes, and at least 10cm of mulch over the soil. Plant 75cm apart.

Maintenance

It needs plenty of water to keep their roots moist and their rhizomes must be covered by at least 300mm of soil.

Soil conditions

Plant in evenly moist but well-drained soil. 

Growth rate

Slow

August September October
This irises comes in a variety of colours and is Spring flowering plants, with peak flowering time in October.

Description: This plant has green, sword-like foliage.
Louisiana Iris foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.