Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Scilla species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Bluebells has small star-shaped flowers, they are sometimes fragrant. Most flowers are mauve to purple, cultivars occur in a wide color range.

Common name(s)

Bluebell, Squill

Origin

Foliage

The foliage are grass-like or strappy and bright green.

Planting instructions

Plant Scilla species in full or half sun in humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Bluebells has small star-shaped flowers, they are sometimes fragrant. Most flowers are mauve to purple, cultivars occur in a wide color range.

The foliage are grass-like or strappy and bright green.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.