Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ocimum basilicum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Ocimum basilicum bears white flowers.

Common name(s)

Basil (sweet)

Origin

Foliage

A bushy, summer-growing annual with aromatic, bright-green, glossy foliage.

Planting instructions

Sow seed in spring into trays, once they reach the four-leaf stage they can easily be transplanted directly 500mm apart. Add compost on top and water regularly. 

Maintenance

Pinch out the flowers and water regularly to encourage foliage growth.

Uses

Fresh leaves are used to make pesto and are excellent for adding flavour to salads, pizzas and Italian dishes, especially tomato-based ones.
Basil can be used to make a spray for fungus, mildew and scale.

Wildlife attractions

Butterflies and bees love it.

Interesting planting ideas

Basil grows well in containers.
Plant basil around fruit trees and vegetable gardens, the smell of basil chases away aphids, whitefly, mosquitoes, flies, red spider and even keeps scale at bay. Butterflies and bees love basil , which helps with pollination. All plants benefit from basil.

Interesting info

Basil self sows freely.

Propagation

Propagate from seed sown in spring.

Harvest

Pick the leaves as they are required.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed in spring.

Ocimum basilicum bears white flowers.

A bushy, summer-growing annual with aromatic, bright-green, glossy foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.