Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The plant  has  small, yellow flowers similar to dill.

Common name(s)

Fennel (common)

Origin

Foliage

A perennial herb with fine, feathery leaves, usually grown as an annual.

Planting instructions

Fennel propagates by seed only. Sow the seed in trays or directly at any time of the year except in the coldest months, plant directly 1m apart. Keep the plants moist until they are well established. Fennel needs full sun, deeply dug and richly composted soil.

Maintenance

Fennel is hardy, easy to cultivate and it takes the heat, the cold and the drought.

Soil conditions

It likes well-drained soil.

Uses

The stem is used in cooking and can be eaten like celery. The seeds are used as a condiment and the leaves used for flavouring because of their anise-like flavour.
Fennel leaves can be added to compost to make it friable.
Medicinal – Tea made from fennel helps flush toxins from the body.The tea is an excellent laxative as well. Chewing the seeds will ease flatulence, heartburn and colic.   

Wildlife attractions

Bees and butterflies love Fennel, which helps with pollination in the garden.

Interesting planting ideas

Fennel is a strong herb and should not be planted near dill, tomatoes, beans, kohlrabi, caraway or coriander.
Plant near calamint.

Interesting info

Foeniculum vulgare is mainly used as a flavouring. The entire fennel plant is edible.
The yellow flowers are edible, delicious to eat and will sweeten the breath, as will the seeds, which are abundant most of the year.

Propagation

Propagate by seed directly or in trays and can be transplanted easily while still small. Plant the seedlings 600 mm apart and keep them moist for a few weeks until they are well established.

Harvest

Pick leaves and stems when required. The bulb-like stem will be ready about 12 weeks after sowing.

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seeds directly or in trays.

The plant  has  small, yellow flowers similar to dill.

A perennial herb with fine, feathery leaves, usually grown as an annual.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.