Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ideal for containers, this little plant develops gnarled, picturesque branches with aromatic, needle-like leaves and clusters of pale lavenderblue flowers. Likes dry conditions and welldrained soil. R. officinalis ‘Irene’, 500mm tall and spreading, bears blue flowers in summer.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: rohs-ma-RY-nus o-fis-i-NAY-lis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Bears clusters of pale lavender blue flowers.

Common name(s)

Creeping rosemary

Origin

Foliage

Plant has aromatic, needle-like leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Plant is ideal for containers.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Soil conditions

Likes dry conditions and well drained soil.

Uses

Rosemary was used during the great plague to act as an antiseptic, and is used as a wash and lotion on wounds and grazes to this day because of its antiseptic properties.
Rosemary is rich in oil, and essential oil is an excellent natural insecticide, which will chase fleas, flies,mosquitoes, ants, weevils and moths when rubbed on surfaces. 
Medicinal – Rosemary tea can be used to treat epilepsy, arthritis, diabetes, chronic pain, as it has an anti-inflammatory action. It treats circulatory disorders and levels blood pressure, stimulates hair growth, depression, anxiety, improves memory and concentration.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant around vegetable gardens, it discourages snails, slugs, caterpillars, cutworms and repels aphids. All plants benefit from rosemary.

Interesting info

Plant has aromatic leaves.

Other languages

Kruiproosmaryn (A)

Bears clusters of pale lavender blue flowers.

Plant has aromatic, needle-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.