Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Mentha spicata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April  This herb bears purplish flowers in Autumn.

Common name(s)

Spearmint

Origin

Foliage

This spreading perennial has light-green, pointed leaves.

Planting instructions

Grows best in semi-shaded, moist soils but will tolerate a wide range of conditions, from full sun to quite wet environments.

Maintenance

If left unchecked, roots will spread to the point of being invasive. Needs pruning regularly.

Soil conditions

Grows best in semi-shaded, moist soils but will tolerate a wide range of conditions, including quite wet environments.

Uses

The aromatic leaves are used mainly for flavouring, as in mint sauce or with green peas, or added to summer drinks and cocktails. Pick leaves as you need them and use immediately, or store for a few days in plastic bag in the fridge. Leaves can also be frozen in ice-cube trays or dried.

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings or divisions.

Possible problems

If left unchecked, roots will spread to the point of being invasive.

Harvest

Pick leaves as you need them and use immediately, or store for a few days in plastic bag in the fridge.

February March April
 This herb bears purplish flowers in Autumn.

This spreading perennial has light-green, pointed leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.