Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Carum carvi

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are borne in flat, white clusters.

Common name(s)

Caraway

Origin

Foliage

A biennial herb with light-green, feathery, leaves.

Planting instructions

Sow seed directly into garden beds about 200mm apart in autumn or spring, in full sun. Cover with sand and then with a layer of compost.

Soil conditions

It prefers sandy, light soil.

Uses

The foliage is used for garnishing and the dried seeds in cooking for a liquorice-like flavour and aroma.
Medicinal – Chewing caraway seeds will soothe colic, heartburn, cramps and indigestion, will disperse flatulence, and refresh the mouth. Tea made from caraway leaves, flowers and seeds, will ease colic, cramps, menstruation pains, bloating, and increase breast milk production. 

Interesting planting ideas

Caraway is an excellent companion for peas, radishes, beetroot and sweet peas, but don't plant it near fennel or dill as they hinder each other's growth. 

Interesting info

Caraway is a biennial herb that belongs to the carrot family.
Caraway is used in cosmetics, like toners, cleansers, deodorisers and as a treatment for oily, spotty skins. Oil from caraway seed is used in mouthwashes.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or cuttings. Take cuttings at any time of the year, keep cool and damp until well rooted.

Harvest

Plants need to grow for about six months before seeds can be harvested.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly into garden beds about 200mm apart in autumn or spring, in full sun. Cover with sand and then with a layer of compost.

Flowers are borne in flat, white clusters.

A biennial herb with light-green, feathery, leaves.
carum-carvi-le-ahaines-c

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.