Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This woody shrub is a must for all lovers of fragrant foliage, as the leaves give off a lemony scent when rubbed or brushed against. To fully appreciate this, plant it alongside a path that gets heavy foot traffic but is not generally seen by visitors, as it can become untidy. Prune regularly and pinch out flowers to encourage growth. Also known as Aloysia citrodora and Lippia citriodora.

Family: Verbanaceae

Synonym:  Aloysia citriodora

Botanical Pronunciation: al-uh-WIZH-ee-uh try-FIL-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloysia triphylla

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Lemon verbena

Origin

Foliage

This woody shrub is a must for all lovers of fragrant foliage, as the leaves give off a lemony scent when rubbed or brushed against.

Uses in landscape design

Plant A. triphylla alongside a path that gets heavy foot traffic but is not generally seen by visitors, as it can become untidy.

Maintenance

Prune regularly and pinch out flowers to encourage growth.

Soil conditions

Soil should be light, well-drained and alkaline.

Uses

The foliage of this shrub can be used to make a lemon flavoured tea.
Medicinal – A cup of lemon verbena tea will help with tension, headaches, depression, anxiety and palpitations. 
Can be used as an insect repellent.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant in the corners of vegetable gardens. Aloysia Triphylla keeps away flies, white flies, aphids and midges.
Plant near all fruit trees and vegetables. All plants benefit from this shrub.

Interesting info

This plant is prized for the lovely sharp lemony fragrance of its foliage. It is also makes a pretty shrub in garden
Aloysia triphylla is also known as Aloysia citrodora and Lippia citriodora.

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings in summer.

Harvest

Leaves can be picked any time.

This woody shrub is a must for all lovers of fragrant foliage, as the leaves give off a lemony scent when rubbed or brushed against.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.