Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rosmarinus officinalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October November Bears small light blue flowers in spring and early summer.

Common name(s)

Rosemary

Origin

Foliage

Produces aromatic linear and lance shaped dark green leaves with silvery undersides the leaves are also leathery textured and have slightly rolled edges.

Uses in landscape design

This is a superb plant for making a hedge around the herb garden.Rosmarinus officinalis is a must in any herb or scented garden.Add a pleasant aroma to pathways by planting up a Rosemary hedge alongside them.Use Rosemary to repel Slugs, Snails, Aphids, Cutworms and Caterpillars or as a companion plant alongside Beans, Cabbages and Carrots.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in well-drained soil. Low Climate, Full Sun

Maintenance

These plants are extreamly low maintanance and thirve in poor conditions.Ensure to clip and prune your rosemary bush often as these plants respond well to pruning.Water often and fertilize every few years.

Soil conditions

Tolerates almost any soil ,but prefers light sandy well fertilized soil with good drainage.

Uses

Rosemary was used during the great plague as an antiseptic, and is used as a wash and lotion on wounds and grazes to this day because of its antiseptic properties.
This ancient herb has an international reputation for its various medicinal, culinary and cosmetic uses.Mix 2.5 ml of rosemary oil with 150 ml of beer for an effective organic insecticide.Stalks of rosemary can also be placed in cupboards to keep linen smelling fresh and clean.
Medicinal – Rosemary tea can be used to treat epilepsy, arthritis, diabetes, chronic pain, as it has an anti-inflammatory action. It treats circulatory disorders and levels blood pressure, stimulates hair growth, depression, anxiety, improves memory and concentration.

Wildlife attractions

Attracts bees and butterflies.

Interesting planting ideas

This plant makes a great container specimen, provided the pot is capable of withstanding its root system.
Plant around vegetable gardens, it discourages snails, slugs, caterpillars, cutworms and repels aphids. All plants benefit from rosemary.

Interesting info

Scatter twigs and thinner branches on the braai to add flavour to the meat and keep the mosquitos at bay.

Propagation

Propagate from heel and tip cuttings.For best results add rooting hormones and plant in a well-drained, sterile growing medium.

Possible problems

If not regularly pruned and maintained these plants may develop leggy unattractive growth.

Harvest

Can be picked all year round.

August September October November
Bears small light blue flowers in spring and early summer.

Produces aromatic linear and lance shaped dark green leaves with silvery undersides the leaves are also leathery textured and have slightly rolled edges.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.