Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Salvia officinalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The plant bears spikes of purple flowers.

Common name(s)

Sage

Origin

Foliage

Sage has oval, crinkled pale green to grey foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Sage is does well in containers. Plant them in a sandy soil mixture and make sure it is well drained.

Planting instructions

This short-lived perennial herb needs to be planted in full sun and well-drained soil to prevent dampingoff.

Soil conditions

This herb needs well-drained soil to prevent dampingoff.

Uses

The leaves are useful for seasoning and flavouring meat and chicken dishes and sauces.
Can be used to make an insect repellent. 
Medicinal – Sage has antiseptic, anti-fungal and deodorant properties. It is good for digestion, mouth and throat infections, and helps with menopause as it contains oestrogen.

Wildlife attractions

Bees

Interesting planting ideas

A good container plant in full sun.
Plant sage around the vegetable garden, the strong scented leaves and flowers repel aphids, rats, mice and it is also a good repellent for flies, fleas, and mosquitoes.
Plant near bee hives sage flowers secrete lots of nectar, which attracts the bees. This is great for bee keepers and helps with pollination in the garden. 
Companion plants – Broccoli, cabbages, carrots, cauliflower, grape vines, kale and tomatoes, sage acts as as a tonic and promotes growth. Don't plant sage near cucumbers, as they stunt each others growth.

Interesting info

It is used in sweet and savoury dishes, and helps with digesting fatty acids. Sage is also aromatic and is a wonderful component to the herb garden.

Propagation

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, by layering, or by sowing seed in spring or autumn.

Harvest

Pick the leaves just before it starts to flower.

When to sow

The plant bears spikes of purple flowers.

Sage has oval, crinkled pale green to grey foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.