Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Lavandula species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

  This herb plant has purple, blue, lilac, white or pink flowers.

Common name(s)

Lavender

Origin

Foliage

Herbaceous perennial shrubs with grey-green aromatic herbaceous foliage.

Planting instructions

Lavenders need well-drained soil and a sunny position.

Maintenance

Cut bushes back to encourage compact growth and remove dry twigs. Lavender can be badly affected by frost, and should be covered in winter.

Soil conditions

Lavenders do best in dry, well-drained soil.

Uses

Both foliage and flowers are used to flavour sweet or savoury dishes and for fragrance, particularly in cosmetics and pot pourris.
Lavender oil was used to wipe over windowsills and inside cupboards to repel ants, moths, fish moths and mosquitoes. lavender was even used to repel rodents, it is high in camphorenes which is a good insect and rodent repellent.
Medicinal – Lavender has antibacterial and antiseptic properties and is one of the most precious herbs. Lavender tea can be used to relieve headaches and exhaustion, promote sleep and relieve anxiety.

Wildlife attractions

Bees and butterflies.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near vegetable garden to attract bees and butterflies, which helps with pollination and it keeps out any pests. Any plant near lavender will be free of aphids, whitefly and even mildew.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings taken in midsummer.

Harvest

Pick leaves and flowers when required.

  This herb plant has purple, blue, lilac, white or pink flowers.

Herbaceous perennial shrubs with grey-green aromatic herbaceous foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.