Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Artemisia dracunculus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Tarragon

Origin

Foliage

A herbaceous perennial with narrow, aromatic leaves.

Uses

Both the fresh and dried leaves are used for flavouring salads, in egg and cheese dishes, with white fish, and in delicate sauces.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant alongside beans, it will help the beans to remain insect free, even discourage caterpillars, and help the beans to thrive.
Grow with hollyhocks and nasturtiums, it will keep them free of black aphids and whitefly.
Plant near beans, beetroot, brinjals, cabbages, carrots, fruit trees, gooseberries, green peppers, hollyhocks, nasturtiums, roses and strawberries.

Interesting info

Tarragon is difficult to grow from seed.

Propagation

Propagate from cuttings in spring or by division. Tarragon is difficult to grow from seed.

A herbaceous perennial with narrow, aromatic leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.