Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Cymbopogon nardus originates from the tropical regions of southeast Asia and does not survive cold temperatures. This tropical grass forms clumps and can reach up 1.8m tall. It is the source for citronella oil and is used in aroma therapy and is believed to have antiseptic properties. The citronella oil is distracted from the stem of the plant.

Family: Poaceae

Synonym: Andropogon nardus

Botanical Pronunciation: sim-buh-POH-gon Nard-us

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Cymbopogon nardus

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Citronella Grass

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Can be planted in containers or along walk ways.

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun before winter and provide plenty of water. (76cm of water in a year)

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Fragrant/ scented foliage

Interesting info

When handling or coming in to contact with C. nardus, it may irritate the skin in some individuals and cause dermatitis in certain individuals.

Cymbopogon nardus

Cymbopogon nardus

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.