Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Anethum graveolens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant produces umbels of small, yellow flowers.

Common name(s)

Dill

Origin

Foliage

An annual herb with finely divided, blue-green, feathery leaves.

Planting instructions

Sow seed directly in a sunny spot.

Uses

Chopped foliage and stems are used to flavour fish, chicken, salad and sauces. The anise scented seeds are dried and used in pickles and sauces and for flavouring vinegars.

Possible problems

Dill is not easy to transplant.

Harvest

Seeds are ready to be dried in autumn.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly into the ground in a sunny spot.

This plant produces umbels of small, yellow flowers.

An annual herb with finely divided, blue-green, feathery leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.