Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Thymus vulgaris

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

It has small clusters of lilac flowers.

Common name(s)

Thyme

Origin

Foliage

A woody, low-growing plant with stiff stems covered in strongly aromatic, small, oval greygreen leaves.

Uses in landscape design

An easy to grow perennial, thyme forms a good ground cover and path edging in the vegetable, and herb garden.

Uses

A popular culinary herb, used in stews for its strong delicious flavour.
Thymol oil, can be used to chase fleas, flies, mosquitoes and ants.
It is also used for perfumes and medicines.

Interesting planting ideas

Ideal for pots in full sun.
Thyme planted along pathways and around vegetable gardens, keeps out insects.
Companions – brinjals, cabbages, green peppers, melons, squashes and tomatoes.

Interesting info

There are about 150 varieties of thyme and it has amazing antibacterial, and antiseptic qualities.
Will grow in full sun or semi-shade, indoors and out.

Propagation

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings, rooted side shoots or seeds.

It has small clusters of lilac flowers.

A woody, low-growing plant with stiff stems covered in strongly aromatic, small, oval greygreen leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.