Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Neoregelia carolinae

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December It bears tubular, purple flowers among red bracts in summer.

Common name(s)

Blushing bromeliad

Origin

Foliage

Blushing bromeliad has spine-toothed, strap-shaped, bright green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for container planting.

Soil conditions

They require well-drained soil.

Common pests and diseases

Scale insects may be a problem.

January February October November December
It bears tubular, purple flowers among red bracts in summer.

Blushing bromeliad has spine-toothed, strap-shaped, bright green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.