Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Leucadendron argenteum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Silver tree

Origin

Foliage

This lovely tree with its hairy, bright silver foliage is endemic to the Cape Peninsula’s Table Mountain range.

Soil conditions

It needs acid soil and will grow in winter rainfall regions.

Interesting info

This is a short-lived tree.

Possible problems

This tree has a short lifespan.

Other languages

Silwerboom (A)

This lovely tree with its hairy, bright silver foliage is endemic to the Cape Peninsula’s Table Mountain range.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.