Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Kirkia acuminata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November Greenish-cream flowers appear in branched heads during October and November.

Common name(s)

White Syringa

Origin

Foliage

Green foliage in the summer.

Uses in landscape design

Suitible for warmer climates.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Witsering (A)
Modumela (NS)

Bark

This tree has a smooth grey coloured bark.

October November
Greenish-cream flowers appear in branched heads during October and November.

Green foliage in the summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.