Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ilex mitis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December It bears small white flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Cape holly

Origin

Foliage

Bears glossy, dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

It is excellent for damp areas or near water.

Fruit

Bears red berries in autumn, which attract birds.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Wit-hout (A) Iphuphuma (Z) Umduma (X) Monomane (NS)

January February October November December It bears small white flowers in summer.

Bears glossy, dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.