Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hippeastrum papilio

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October It flowers in spring, producing two to three large flowers per stem, with petals striped pale green-cream with maroon stains.

Common name(s)

Butterfly amaryllis

Origin

Foliage

This is a delightful species with dark, strap-like leaves.

Planting instructions

These bulbous plants do best in semi-shade.

August September October It flowers in spring, producing two to three large flowers per stem, with petals striped pale green-cream with maroon stains.

This is a delightful species with dark, strap-like leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.