Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A fast-growing tree for warmer regions. It has shiny, dark green leaves that provide dense shade and bears small, reddish figs that attract birds. It is one of the strangler figs, so-called for their habit of ‘strangling’ other plants as their roots and stems struggle to find nourishment and light in their original jungle habitat.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ficus thonningii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Common wild fig

Origin

Foliage

This tree has shiny, dark green leaves that provide dense shade.

Fruit

This tree bears small green fruits which ripen into reddish figs.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Gewone wildevy (A) Umbombe (Z) Umthombe (Z, X) Moumo (NS)

This tree has shiny, dark green leaves that provide dense shade.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.