Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ficus rubiginosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Port Jackson fig

Origin

Foliage

Ficus rubiginosa bears elliptic-shaped leaves that is dark green on top and rusty-coloured on the undersides. New growth is also a rusty colour. This Ficus is also available in a variegated form.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is for the warmer parts of Soutern Africa, as it will tolerate light frost.

Interesting info

This tree will tolerate light frost.

Ficus rubiginosa bears elliptic-shaped leaves that is dark green on top and rusty-coloured on the undersides. New growth is also a rusty colour. This Ficus is also available in a variegated form.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.