Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Euphorbia tirucalli

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December This plant bears inconspicuous, yellow flowers in Spring to Summer.

Common name(s)

Finger tree, Milk bush, Pencil Bush, Pencil tree, Rubber hedge

Origin

Foliage

Euphorbia tirucalli has small, lance-shaped foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Use as a barrier plant or hedge.
Coastal , wildlife garden

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in sun to partial shade.

Maintenance

This plant prefers low levels of water.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

Interesting info

Tolerates windy conditions

Possible problems

Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs.

January February August September October November December
This plant bears inconspicuous, yellow flowers in Spring to Summer.

Euphorbia tirucalli has small, lance-shaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.