Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Diospyros mespilliformis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Jackal berry

Origin

Foliage

Bears beautiful yellow leaves in autumn.

Fruit

The fruit is eaten by birds. 

Wildlife attractions

birds , butterflies

Other languages

Jakkalsbessie (A) Motlouma (NS) Musuma (V)

Bears beautiful yellow leaves in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.